The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Night Policeman William Baker
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, December 26, 1851

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 26, 1851
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Baker was killed while assisting at the scene of a large fire at the intersection of 6th Street and Chestnut Street. Policeman Baker was attempting to rescue several people and remove property from a burning building a portion of it collapsed, trapping them inside.

The remains of Policeman Baker and a prominent citizen were recovered the following day.

Policeman Baker was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage