Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # 474
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/18/1916
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Sergeant John Bialk responded to a domestic dispute call. As he entered the home, Sergeant Bialk confronted the estranged husband. At this time, the husband shot his own wife as well as Sergeant Bialk when he attempted to intervene.
Although wounded, Sergeant Bialk was able to detain his assailant until fellow officers arrived. He succumbed to his injuries three days later.
The suspect was charged in Sergeant Bialk's death as intentional manslaughter but was was acquitted January 9, 1917.
Sergeant Bialk served in the 40th precinct and was survived by his wife and five children.