Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Dale David Geddie | Smith County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas Smith County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

Constable

Dale David Geddie

Smith County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 7, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 12 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/7/2006

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Dale Geddie was shot and killed while he and a deputy from the Smith County Sheriff's Department responded to a domestic disturbance on Pine Springs Drive.

The male subject opened fire on both officers with a rifle, fatally wounding Constable Geddie and severely wounding the deputy.

The suspect barricaded himself in the home for several hours. He was shot and killed by members of the Tyler Police Department SWAT team as he emerged from the home with the rifle.

Constable Geddie's uncle, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Game Warden Ronnie L. Germany, was shot and killed on Sunday, July 29, 1973.

Constable Geddie had served as the elected constable for Precinct 4 for 18 months, and had previously served as a deputy for the Smith County Sheriff's Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, son, stepson, parents, and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Game Warden Ronnie L. Germany
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas
End of Watch: Sunday, July 29, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

View all 296 Reflections