Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 9/11/1925
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Wallace Moriarty succumbed to a gunshot wound inflicted two days earlier when his revolver fell from its holster and discharged. The discharged round struck him in the throat.
The accident occurred when the officer removed his coat in the Maine Central Railroad station.
He was immediately transported to C.M.G. Hospital where he underwent emergency surgery. He succumbed to his wound at the hospital two days later.
Officer Moriarty had served with the Lewiston Police Department for only 3 weeks.
He was survived by his wife.