The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Constable Kelly Johnson
Floyd County Constable's Office
Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, July 22, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 22, 1932
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Constable Johnson was shot and killed by a man who he had arrested earlier in the day. The suspect was later released from custody and Deputy Constable Johnson returned his revolver to him.

A short time later the suspect returned to the restaurant where he was arrested, where he encountered Deputy Constable Johnson. The suspect opened fire on them when Deputy Constable Johnson disregarded the man's order not to enter the restaurant.

The suspect and another and another man were both apprehended and charged in connection with the murder.

Deputy Constable Johnson was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage