The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Master Police Officer Michael E. Garbarino

Patch image: Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia

Master Police Officer Michael E. Garbarino
Fairfax County Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 17, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: 1417

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, May 8, 2006
Weapon Used: Rifle; .30-.06
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Master Police Officer Michael Garbarino succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 9 days earlier when a suspect opened fire on him and other officers in the parking lot of the Sully District Station on Stonecroft Boulevard in Chantilly.

The suspect had carjacked a van moments earlier and drove into the police station's back parking lot. The suspect exited the vehicle and opened fire with a hunting rifle on Officer Garbarino , who was sitting in his patrol car, striking him five times.

Despite being critically wounded, Officer Garbarino was able to broadcast a warning to other officers not to exit the back of the police station.

Detective Vicky Armel, who was also in the parking lot, immediately engaged the suspect and exchanged shots with the man. She was fatally wounded during the exchange. Several officers who responded to the parking lot also exchanged shots with the shooter, killing him. In addition to the hunting rifle, the killer was armed with five handguns and another rifle.

Master Police Officer Garbarino and Detective Armel were flown to Inova Fairfax Hospital by members of the agency's helicopter division.

Investigation revealed that the 18-year-old killer had been arrested by Fairfax County police officers two weeks earlier for a carjacking he had committed in Montgomery County, Maryland.

Master Police Officer Garbarino had served with the Fairfax County Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and sister.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Fairfax County Police Department, VirginiaDetective Vicky Anne Owen Armel
Fairfax County Police Department, VA
EOW: Monday, May 8, 2006
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage