The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Assistant Chief Deputy L. Keith Lyon

Patch image: Knox County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Assistant Chief Deputy L. Keith Lyon
Knox County Sheriff's Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 9, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 9, 2006
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Deputy Keith Lyon was killed in an automobile accident on Schaad Road when another vehicle crossed the center line and struck his department SUV head-on.

The driver of the other vehicle and Chief Deputy Lyon both succumbed to their injuries while being transported to a local hospital.

Chief Deputy Lyon had served with the Knox County Sheriff's Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage