Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Kenneth P. Wilcox | Albany Police Department, New York Albany Police Department, New York

Detective

Kenneth P. Wilcox

Albany Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 26, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 19 years

Badge # 17

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 4/26/2006

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Kenneth Wilcox was killed in an automobile accident on I-90, at approximately 2:45 am, while conducting an investigation.

His unmarked vehicle struck a guardrail, crossed all of the travel lanes of the highway, and struck a concrete divider on the opposite side.

He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Detective Wilcox had served with the Albany Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his 13-year-old daughter and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 143 Reflections