The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Darryl Takeo Tsujimoto

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Sergeant Darryl Takeo Tsujimoto
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, May 1, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: 1283

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Monday, May 1, 2006
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Darryl Tsujimoto suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a canine training exercise on Treasure Island.

He had just completed a half mile run with a department canine, tracking another officer who was role playing as a suspect. Just as the canine located the role player, Sergeant Tsujimoto collapsed.

He was transported to San Francisco General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Sergeant Tsujimoto served with the San Francisco Police Department for 15 years and supervised the Canine Unit. He is survived by his fiancee.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage