Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Guard Supra C. Woodroof | Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia

Guard

Supra C. Woodroof

Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, February 29, 1908

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 77

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 2/29/1908

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Guard Supra Woodroof was killed when he fell from the wall of the Virginia State Penitentiary in Richmond, Virginia. He suffered a fractured skull when he fell 40 feet as he climbed the steps to the top of the wall.

Guard Woodroof was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He had served as a guard at the Virginia State Penitentiary for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections