Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Berry Hensley | Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Berry Hensley

Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, September 26, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/26/1931

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Hensley was shot and killed from ambush near his home in Smith, Kentucky. Two suspects shot him in the back with a shotgun and then fled into the mountains. The two suspects were arrested in connection with his murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections