The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Craig J. Todeschini

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper Craig J. Todeschini
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Sunday, April 23, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 3 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 5060

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 23, 2006
Weapon Used: Automobile; Motorcycle
Suspect Info: Charged with homicide

Trooper Craig Todeschini was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a motorcycle in Pompey Hill, Onondaga County, New York.

Trooper Todeschini was pursuing a motorcycle on Route 91 that was traveling in excess of 100 miles per hour. He had started pursuing the motorcycle after it passed him at an estimated 100 mph. He turned his vehicle around and chased the suspect for approximately two miles before his Chevy Tahoe patrol vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree.

The driver of the motorcycle was eventually apprehended and charged with aggravated manslaughter and aggravated negligent homicide.

Prior to this incident it was not illegal to flee from the police in New York State. On November 1, 2006 the "Trooper Craig Todeschini Bill" was passed into law, creating the crime of Fleeing from a Police Officer in a Motor Vehicle.

Trooper Todeschini had served with the New York State Police for 3.5 years. He is survived by his expectant wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage