Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 2018
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/21/2006
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Convicted of murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Scott Severns succumbed to gunshot wounds suffered two days earlier while attempting to take police action during a robbery when he was off duty.
Corporal Severns was walking to his car with a friend when two men approached and attempted to rob them. One man was armed with a handgun. Corporal Severns drew his gun and stepped in front of his friend and pushed her to the ground as one suspect started firing. He managed to return fire, wounding the suspect, but not before suffering several bullet wounds himself. Corporal Severns was taken to a local hospital where he died two days later from his injuries.
Both suspects were apprehended following the shooting and charged with murder. The juvenile suspect who shot Corporal Severns was charged as an adult and later pleaded guilty to murder and attempted robbery.
Corporal Severns was a third-generation officer with the South Bend Police Department and had served for eight years. He is survived by his parents, sister, and half-brother.