The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Marion David Lipps

Patch image: Lee County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Deputy Sheriff Marion David Lipps
Lee County Sheriff's Office
Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, April 2, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 15, 1936
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Marion Lipps succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier while he and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a man accused of adultery.

When the deputies arrived at the man's home and informed him he was under arrest, the man opened fire with a .38 caliber revolver, mortally wounding Deputy Lipps, and wounding the other deputy in the wrist. The other deputy was able to return fire and struck the suspect, who died of his wounds several days later.

Deputy Lipps was transported to a hospital in Pennington Gap where he succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.

He is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage