The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John Davenport Cunningham

Patch image: South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Patrolman John Davenport Cunningham
South Carolina Highway Patrol
South Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, June 1, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 7 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 1, 1933
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Cunningham was killed in a motorcycle accident on Woodruff Highway while on patrol in Spartanburg County. He was taken to a local hospital by two citizens and underwent emergency surgery before succumbing to his injuries.

Patrolman Cunningham had served with the agency for just over 2.5 years. He was survived by his wife, 7-month-old son, parents, four sisters, and three brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage