Bio & Incident Details
Age: 65
Tour: 7 years
Badge # CHIEF
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/24/1928
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Robert Wallis was shot and killed by a former police officer who he had fired for stealing cigars while on duty.
The killer had gone to the city hall and exchanged pleasantries with the chief and the desk sergeant. When Chief Wallis excused himself from the room, the killer followed him and produced a gun. As the two struggled over the gun, Chief Wallis was shot, fatally.
The killer then committed suicide.
Chief Wallis had served with the Albany Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and three sons.