Corporal Billy Thomas Gregory
Durham Police Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, April 24, 2004
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: Not available

Corporal Billy Gregory suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in the department's mandatory physical fitness program. He collapsed while running a treadmill.

Corporal Gregory had served with the Durham Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Corporal Billy Thomas Gregory

Patch image: Durham Police Department, North Carolina

Visit Corporal Gregory's memorial at www.ODMP.org