Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Conservation Officer Jon Christopher Draper | Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Utah Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Utah

Conservation Officer

Jon Christopher Draper

Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Utah

End of Watch: Sunday, January 25, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 1A78

Cause: Duty related illness

Incident Date: 1/25/2004

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Jon Draper was killed after suffering a medical emergency and falling into a canyon while investigating illegal game poisoning and trap lines in the area of Straight Canyon, Utah.

Backup officers were sent to locate him after he failed to respond to radio calls. His body was found at the bottom of the canyon the following day.

Officer Draper had served with the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections