Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Virginia
Incident Date: 2/20/1935
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective William McIntyre was shot and killed in Alexandria, Virginia, while attempting to arrest a man stealing coal from a train near the intersection of Duke and Henry Streets.
As he approached, the man suddenly opened fire, striking Detective McIntyre several times. Despite being wounded, Detective McIntyre returned fire and struck the suspect in the ankle.
The suspect fled into Washington, DC, where he treated his wound. He then fled to New York state where he remained until being arrested for drunkenness in Poughkeepsie in 1941. He was returned to Virginia where he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Detective McIntyre had served with the Southern Railroad Police for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and child.