The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Joseph Tim Whitehead Jr.

Patch image: Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Tim Whitehead Jr.
Bibb County Sheriff's Office
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, March 23, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 1327

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 23, 2006
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Deputy Joseph Whitehead was shot and killed while he and other deputies were serving a search warrant at a home on Atherton Avenue.

Deputy Whitehead and several other officers were executing a search warrant they had obtained during a narcotics investigation. When they entered the location, two suspects inside opened fire on them. Deputy Whitehead was struck once in the chest and once in the face. The round that struck Deputy Whitehead in the chest was absorbed by his bullet resistant vest.

Deputy Whitehead was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound approximately 30 minutes later.

Five people in the home were arrested and charged with murder in connection with Deputy Whitehead's death. The two killers who fired at Deputy Whitehead face the death penalty.

Deputy Whitehead is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage