Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/1/1905
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Watchman Mulholland was shot and killed by a man he had arrested earlier in the night. After taking the man to jail he decided to let him go because the jail cell was cold and damp.
The man went home, obtained a gun, and then began to look for Watchman Mulholland. When he located Watchman Mulholland at a local saloon he immediately opened fire. Watchman Mulholland died of his wounds two hours later.
The suspect surrendered to the local sheriff. At his trial he claimed he shot Watchman Mulholland in self defense and was acquitted.
Watchman Mulholland had only recently been appointed to the position of night watchman.