Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff J. J. Monahan | Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, Nevada Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

Deputy Sheriff

J. J. Monahan

Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 20, 1906

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/20/1906

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Monahan was shot and killed while trying to keep order during an uprising involving a large group of Japanese railroad workers in Caliente. The uprising started when the train the workers were riding in separated. The workers attached the train crew, who in turn went for assistance.

When Deputy Monahan arrived at the scene he was attacked.

Three men who were thought to be involved with attacking Deputy Monahan were apprehended.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections