Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Arizona
Incident Date: 9/19/1928
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Allen was beaten and then shot to death in Mojave County, Arizona, while attempting to serve a warrant. Deputy Allen had gone to Las Vegas and had sworn out a warrant against two men for stealing 14 head of horse from his ranch. Because of the remote location of the ranch, the district attorney deputized Deputy Allen to serve the warrant.
Deputy Allen arrested one of the men and had taken him to jail in Las Vegas. The man was released and returned to his home in Arizona. After his release, the man encountered Deputy Allen and beat him severely, then shot him to death.