Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Reuben LaFayette Hughett | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Reuben LaFayette Hughett

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, June 15, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Tennessee

Incident Date: 6/13/1930

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Hughett succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier as he and several other officers attempted to serve a warrant in Knox County, Tennessee. The suspects named in the warrant had sold liquor to a prohibition agent several days earlier.

After serving the warrant one of the men asked to go inside to retrieve personal items. Deputy Marshal Hughett allowed him to go inside, but followed him into the home. The man told Deputy Marshal Hughett to wait in one room as the man went into another, but Deputy Marshal Hughett continued to follow him. A struggle ensued and the man produced a revolver and shot Deputy Marshal Hughett. The suspect was then taken into custody.

Deputy Marshal Hughett was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections