Bio & Incident Details
Age: 59
Tour: 17 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 1/15/1992
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Brannigan suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a prison alarm where several inmates were fighting. He collapsed after running up to the second floor to the location of the fight.
Other officers immediately began performing CPR on Officer Brannigan. He was transported to the prison medical facility where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Brannigan had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and child.