Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 5 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/7/1933
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputies Lamar Knight and Frank Quigley were shot and killed after responding to a disturbance involving shots fired.
As they interviewed a person at the scene, a second person approached and began to argue with both deputies. The man suddenly produced a gun and shot them both. Deputy Knight died at the scene while Deputy Quigley died at the local hospital. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Deputy Quigley had served with the St. Johns County Sheriff's Office for 5 months. He was survived by his wife and child.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Lamar L. Knight, Sr. |