Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Grover Dewey Kennedy | McCreary County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky McCreary County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Grover Dewey Kennedy

McCreary County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, March 24, 1949

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/24/1949

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Grover Kennedy was shot and killed from ambush while on patrol.

An occupant in a vehicle driving past his location opened fire on him, fatally wounding him. The suspects were never apprehended.

Deputy Kennedy had served with the McCreary County Sheriff's Office for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections