Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Bud Johnson | Eddy County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico Eddy County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

Deputy Sheriff

Bud Johnson

Eddy County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Thursday, May 26, 1898

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/26/1898

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Bud Johnson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for carrying a firearm.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections