Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Jeffery Bickham | Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Deputy Sheriff

Jeffery Bickham

Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 20, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 9/20/2005

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Jeffery Bickham was killed when his patrol rolled back and pinned him against another vehicle.

He had marked into service as he left his home but returned to his driveway to retrieve an item from his personal vehicle. As he walked to his vehicle his patrol car rolled down an incline and pinned him between the two vehicles.

When Deputy Bickham failed to arrive at the station or return radio calls, another deputy was dispatched to locate him and found him still pinned between the vehicles.

Deputy Bickham had served with the Washington Parish Sheriff's Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 92 Reflections