Sergeant John F. Best
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, June 17, 1935
Cause: Electrocuted

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: 12/71

Sergeant John Best was electrocuted while testing a radio receiving set at the broadcasting station in Findlay. Sergeant Best was the chief of radio operations at the station.

Sergeant Best had served with the agency for 18 months. He was survived by his daughter and parents.

Photograph: Sergeant John F. Best

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Visit Sergeant Best's memorial at www.ODMP.org