Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Thomas I. Hairston | Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

Patrolman

Thomas I. Hairston

Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Sunday, September 27, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 62

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 9/27/1936

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Thomas Hairston suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a shooting of a suspect.

He and his partner were on patrol when they heard shots fired nearby. As they went to investigate, they observed a man walking in the roadway with a rifle. The man continued walking towards them even after being ordered to stop. Patrolman Hairston opened fire on the suspect, striking him in the chest.

After shooting the man, Patrolman Hairston ran two blocks to a nearby factory and called for an ambulance. He then ran back to the scene where he collapsed. He died while being transported to the hospital.

Patrolman Hairston had served with the Fort Smith Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections