Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Guard Joe Epperson | Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Guard

Joe Epperson

Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, April 29, 1889

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/29/1889

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: pardoned

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Joe Epperson, prison guard at the convict coal camp in Alto in Cherokee County, was seized by three convicts, disarmed and killed by a convict named James Roach. Roach had snatched the pistol away from another guard. After the killing Roach and another convict named Spears, both from Parker County, and a convict named Ellis Bybee, from San Saba County, made their escape with horses and weapons. A posse quickly apprehended Spears and Bybee in Leon County. The Texas Prison Museum reported that Roach and Bybee were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. Roach and Bybee were pardoned on December 25, 1902 by outgoing Governor Joseph Sayles. The disposition of Spears case is unknown at this time.

Virtually nothing is known about Epperson. One newspaper article reported he was from Henderson County. His place of burial is unknown.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections