Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Leo M. Bessner | Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Patrolman

Leo M. Bessner

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Monday, May 12, 1958

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/12/1958

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Bessner suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a motorist. He and his partner were attempting to arrest the man when he began to struggle.
Patrolman Bessner had been with the agency for 18 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections