Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 5/13/1904
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Ernest Anthony was struck and killed by a train while patrolling the local rail yard.
Several trains were switching tracks at the time which resulted in Patrolman Anthony not hearing the oncoming train that struck him.
Patrolman Anthony had served with the Fort Smith Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife.