Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Jared Scott Jensen | Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado

Detective

Jared Scott Jensen

Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 22, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 3 years, 6 months

Badge # 2305

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/22/2006

Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to 96 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Jared Jensen was shot and killed while attempting arrest a parolee who was wanted for attempted murder.

Detective Jensen radioed dispatch that he had spotted the suspect near the intersection of Costilla Street and Hancock Avenue and that he was going to make contact with the suspect. After approaching the suspect, Detective Jensen was shot once in the face. Detective Jensen fell to the ground, and the suspect stood over him and shot him again in the face.

Four minutes later citizens called to report a shooting. Responding officers located Detective Jensen on the sidewalk suffering from two gunshot wounds. He was transported to Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect was apprehended by FBI and ATF agents following a massive manhunt and was subsequently convicted of second degree murder. On May 5, 2008, he was sentenced to 96 years in prison.

Detective Jensen had served with the Colorado Springs Police Department for 3.5 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, brother, sister, two step-brothers, and two step-sisters. One of his brothers also serves with the Colorado Springs Police Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1,215 Reflections