Special Agent Thomas Patrick Cloherty
United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, December 8, 2005
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Agent Thomas Cloherty suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in his agency's physical fitness program in Acadia National Park, Maine.

He collapsed near his car after running approximately 7 miles. His body was found by a National Park Service ranger who was on patrol in the area.

Agent Cloherty was a US Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Fish and Wildlife Service for 18 months. He is survived by his expectant wife and four young children. His fifth child was born in the summer of 2006.

Photograph: Special Agent Thomas Patrick Cloherty

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Government

Visit Special Agent Cloherty's memorial at www.ODMP.org