The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Eric Solorio

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer Eric Solorio
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, February 12, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 3 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 13609

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 17, 2006
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Police Officer Eric Solorio died from injuries he received during a squad car accident several weeks earlier.

On January 17, Officer Solorio was in the passenger seat as he and his partner spotted a car speeding near 67th and Union at 10:47 p.m. The officers initiated the pursuit while traveling east on 67th Street. Their squad car was cut off by another driver and they rammed into a tree and church building at 701 W. Marquette.

Officer Solorio was assigned to the Targeted Response Unit and served with the Chicago Police Department for 3.5 years. He is survived by his mother, brother, and two sisters.

On September 7, 2006 Officer Solorio's star was retired by the Chicago Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage