The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Joseph Paul Bertrand

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Corporal Joseph Paul Bertrand
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Friday, December 22, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 22, 1967
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Bertrand was shot and killed in Ft. Myers when he stopped a driver he suspected was under the influence.

Trooper Bertrand had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 16 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage