Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Stacy Edward McMurrough | Lafayette County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas Lafayette County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

Deputy Sheriff

Stacy Edward McMurrough

Lafayette County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Friday, February 10, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 4 years

Badge # LC12

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 2/10/2006

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Stacy McMurrough was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup another deputy at a domestic disturbance call.

His patrol car went off the road and overturned into a ditch on Highway 29 in Lewisville. He was thrown from the vehicle during the accident and sustained fatal injuries. It is believed that wet road conditions contributed to the accident.

Deputy McMurrough had served as a part-time deputy for the Lafayette County Sheriff's Department for 4 years. He also served as a volunteer firefighter for the Stamps Fire and Rescue Department. He is survived by his parents, sister, brother, and grandparents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 175 Reflections