The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Garrett Police Department, Kentucky

Policeman Jerry Lee
Garrett Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Monday, June 16, 1941

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 16, 1941
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Jerry Lee was shot and killed outside of the local coal company's poolroom while on patrol.

The incident occurred when the driver of a vehicle pulled up next to him and an occupant opened fire with a high powered rifle, killing him.

Policeman Lee had served with the Garrett Police Department for only 6 months, and had previously served with the Wayland Police Department for 3.5 years.

He is survived by his wife and three sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage