Bio & Incident Details
Age: 81
Tour: 23 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 9/2/1939
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Taylor Walker succumbed to injuries sustained 8 days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle, while crossing the street at the town square when he was on duty.
Chief Walker had served as the Adairville police chief for 23 years. He was single and was survived by his nephew.