Town Marshal Hence H. Harmon
Adairville Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, July 4, 1896
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Marshal Hence Harmon was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had been drinking and who had threatened him with a handgun.

The marshal had been attempting to talk the man into leaving the town because of his drunken condition. The man instead waved a gun in Marshal Harmon's face, and then attempted to flee on his horse. Marshal Harmon pursued the man out of town. Shots were exchanged and both men were fatally wounded.

Marshal Harmon had served with the Adairville Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife, mother, brothers, and sisters.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Adairville Police Department, Kentucky

Visit Town Marshal Harmon's memorial at www.ODMP.org