Deputy Sheriff Ethan G. Collins

Fairfield County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, January 4, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Ethan G. Collins

Deputy Ethan Collins was killed in an automobile accident on State Route 188, just outside of Lancaster, while responding to an officer needs assistance call at 3:45 pm.

His patrol car went out of control, rolled over, and struck a utility pole near the intersection of SR188 and Beck's Knob Road.

Deputy Collins had served with the Fairfield County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 268

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving