The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Billy Jack Zachary

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Trooper Billy Jack Zachary
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, January 1, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 11570

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 1, 2006
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Billy Zachary was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while making a traffic stop on two vehicles on I-20 near Monahans, Texas.

He was returning to his patrol car after speaking to one of the drivers when a third vehicle veered from the travel lane and struck him. He was struck as he returned to his patrol car after speaking with the driver in the car that pulled over behind him.

Trooper Zachary had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety for just over one year. He is survived by his wife, 3-month-old daughter, parents, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage