Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Fred Adams | Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Fred Adams

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, September 16, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 65

Tour: 3 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/16/1939

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Fred Adams was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight at a local beer parlor.

The fight started when a man, and the man's brother, started a fight with a former constable who had previously arrested the man.

Deputy Adams and the bar's owner had taken the brothers outside when they suddenly opened fire. The bar's owner was killed instantly. Although being mortally wounded, Deputy Adams returned fire and killed both brothers.

Deputy Adams had served as a deputy sheriff for approximately 3 months. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections