The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Guard Early A. Lott
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, March 25, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: 58
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 25, 1926
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Colley Underwood

Guard Early A. Lott was in charge of a squad of convicts at the Ramsey State Farm near Angleton in Brazoria County. Convict Colley Underwood, 20, having been in prison for just two-months of a two-year sentence, overpowered Guard Lott and seized his pistol. Underwood shot Lott, who died instantly. Underwood took the guard’s horse and fled. Underwood was soon captured and confessed to the crime.

Underwood was sentenced to death for the murder of Guard E. A. Lott. He appealed and the case was reversed and remanded. Underwood received a 99-year sentence.

Guard Early A. Lott was 58 years of age at the time of his death. He was buried in the Holland Cemetery. He was survived by his wife, a daughter, two sons, his mother, and two brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage