The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government

Chief Deputy Revenue Collector Joe L. Spurrier
United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, October 27, 1892

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, October 7, 1892
Incident Location: Tennessee
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Chief Deputy Joe Spurrier, Deputy Collector Stephen Mather, and Revenue Agent Creed Cardwell, were shot and killed in an ambush in Lincoln County, Tennessee, while en route to investigate reports of an illegal liquor still. They were ambushed as they were riding their horses down a remote trail. The agents were able to return fire and one of the suspects was also shot and killed.

Deputy Collector Mather was killed at the scene. Other agents were able to take the two wounded agents to a local doctor where Agent Cardwell died later in the day. Chief Deputy Spurrier was taken to his home in Nashville where he succumbed to his wounds three weeks later.

Chief Deputy Spurrier had served in federal law enforcement for 12 years. Before joining the Revenue Service he had served with the US Marshals Services.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. GovernmentRevenue Agent Creed S. Cardwell
United States Department of the Treasur..., US
EOW: Friday, October 7, 1892
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. GovernmentDeputy Collector Stephen D. Mather
EOW: Friday, October 7, 1892
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage