Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Eugene Bradburn McBride | Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Deputy Sheriff

Eugene Bradburn McBride

Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch: Sunday, November 2, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 11/2/1969

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Eugene McBride suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to a disorderly conduct call.

He had arrested one subject when he started suffering chest pains. A second deputy who responded to the scene arrived to find Deputy McBride leaning over his patrol car's hood, clutching his chest.

The backup deputy took control of the prisoner and Deputy McBride drove himself to the local hospital where he died a short time later.

Deputy McBride had served with the Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office for just over 9 years. He is survived by his wife, four sons, two daughters, and his mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections