The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Lieutenant John A. Berry
Pittsburgh Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 9, 1898

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 9, 1898
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Berry was killed in a warehouse fire at the corner of Pike and 13th Streets along with 18 other people.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage