Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Alexander Stevens Downs, Jr | Nueces County Sheriff's Office, Texas Nueces County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Alexander Stevens Downs, Jr

Nueces County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, October 16, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/16/1932

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Liborio Garza

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Nueces County Deputy Sheriff Alexander S. Downs, Jr., was working at a dance when he confronted Liborio Garza who was intoxicated and creating a disturbance. Deputy Sheriff Downs told Garza to "cut out the racket." As the deputy sheriff walked away Garza shot him and three bystanders. Deputy Sheriff Downs was taken to a doctor's home and died a few minutes later. Bystander Francisco Villarreal died and Jose Rodriguez and Andres Garcia were wounded. Liborio Garza pled insanity based on intoxication and smoking marijuana. He was convicted and sentenced to 99 years in prison. Deputy Sheriff Downs was 23 years old and was survived by his wife and infant son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections